Disposition letters arise out of the Attorney General’s express enforcement authority over the Nebraska Public Records Statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-712 through 84-712.09 (2014, Cum. Supp. 2022), and the Open Meetings Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-1407 through 84-1414 (2014, Cum. Supp. 2022). These letters are written in response to a discrete set of facts and circumstances presented in petitions and complaints filed under those statutes. Disposition letters in no way constitute an opinion of the Attorney General.
2023 Disposition Letters
2022 Disposition Letters
- 22-M-165; Village of Inman Board of Trustees Chairperson Deb Morsbach; Julie Engelbart, Complainant
- 22-M-164; Keya Paha County Agricultural Society Board of Directors; Bailea Caulfield, Complainant.
- 22-R-163; Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services; Andre R. Barry obo Anthem Healthy Blue, Petitioner
- 22-R-161; Aurora Police Department; Jesse Stanley, Complainant
- 22-R-160; Lancaster County Clerk; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 22-M-159; Elkhorn Public Schools Board of Education; Amber Wells, Complainant
- 22-R-157; Nebraska Department of Education; Joe Dejka, Omaha World-Herald, Petitioner
- 22-M-156; Gretna School Board; Adam Keske, Complainant
- 22-R-153; Dakota County Sheriff’s Office; Kevin Rohde, Petitioner
- 22-R-152; Lancaster County Election Commissioner; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 22-R-151; Douglas County Attorney's Office; Matthew Pitzer, Petitioner
- 22-R-150; City of Omaha; M. Jones, Petitioner
- 22-R-148; Cass County Department of Corrections; Matthew Pitzer, Petitioner
- 22-R-147; Omaha Police Department; Matthew Pitzer, Petitioner
- 22-R-145; Douglas County Department of Corrections; Matthew Pitzer, Petitioner
- 22-R-142; Omaha Police Department; Melissa B. Jones, Petitioner
- 22-R-141; City of Omaha; Sheriff Tim Dunning, Petitioner
- 22-R-140; City of Hastings; Paul Dietze, Petitioner
- 22-M-139; Village of Henry Board of Trustees; Mary Agnes Haagensen, Complainant
- 22-M-138 and 22-M-144; City of Sargent Health Board; Mark Koch, Complainant
- 22-R-136; Douglas County Sheriff; Kathleen M. Foster, Petitioner
- 22-R-135; University of Nebraska; John Caroff, Petitioner
- 22-R-134; Cherry County Board of Commissioners; Carolyn Semin, Complainant
- 22-R-133; University of Nebraska; Samuel W. Flint, Petitioner
- 22-R-131; Lancaster County Election Commissioner; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 22-R-130; Lancaster County Election Commissioner; S. Wayne Smith, Petitioner
- 22-R-128; Bennington Public Schools; Craig l. Samuelson, Petitioner
- 22-R-127; Department of Health and Human Services; Lisa Leick, Petitioner
- 22-M-126; Nebraska Children’s Commission; Nathan Arentsen, Complainant
- 22-R-125; York Police Department; Marc Ronne, Petitioner
- 22-R-124; Lancaster County Election Commissioner, Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 22-M-123; Sargent City Council; Mark Koch, Complainant
- 22-R-122; Department of Health and Human Services and the University of Nebraska; Nathan Arentsen, Petitioner
- 22-R-121; Secretary of State; Susan Bliss, Petitioner
- 22-R-120; Lincoln Electric System; F. Gregory Hayden, Ph.D., Petitioner
- 22-M-118; Wauneta-Palisade Board of Education; Vanessa Fanning and James Majors, Complainants
- 22-R-116; City of Bellevue; W. Fletcher Reel, Nebraska Sunrise News, Petitioner
- 22-M-115; Knox County Sanitary and Improvement District #2; Rodney Kinning, Complainant
- 22-R-111; Kimball County Clerk; David Hottell, Petitioner
- 22-M-110; Belvidere Village Board; Stephanie Friedley, Complainant
- 22-R-109; Norris School District 160; Conan Thomas, Petitioner
- 22-R-108; Lancaster County Records Administrator; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 22-R-107; Secretary of State; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner.pdf
- 22-R-106; City of Omaha; Amy A. Miller on behalf of Elizabeth Anne Dorr, Petitioner
- 22-R-105; Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department; Elina Newman, Petitioner
- 22-R-104; Richardson County Clerk; Lyle D. McMann, Petitioner
- 22-R-103; Falls City Police Department; Travis Thomas, Petitioner
- 22-R-102; Nebraska Department of Natural Resources; Fred Knapp, Petitioner
- 22-R-101; Department of Health and Human Services; Lisa Leick, Petitioner
2021 Disposition Letters
- 21-M-148; Nebraska Environmental Trust Board; W. Don Nelson and John H. Oberg, Complainants
- 21-R-147; City of Benkelman; Paul D. Higgins, Petitioner
- 21-R-145; Elkhorn Public School District; Amber Wells, Petitioner
- 21-R-144; University of Nebraska; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 21-M-143; Omaha Public Library Board of Trustees; Rick Fulton, Complainant
- 21-R-142; Hastings Police Department; Steven Stec, Petitioner
- 21-R-141; Omaha Police Department; Amanda Coleman, Petitioner
- 21-R-139; Nebraska State Patrol; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 21-R-138; Papillion La Vista Community Schools; Loreen Reynante, Petitioner
- 21-R-136; City of Fremont; Gloria Yerger, Petitioner
- 21-M-135; Fort Calhoun Community Schools Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-R-133; City of Plattsmouth; Matthew Sutter, Petitioner
- 21-R-132; Papillion LaVista Community Schools Board of Education; Michael Elkins, Petitioner
- 21-R-131; Nebraska State Patrol; Harry MacLean, Petitioner
- 21-R-130; School District 145-Waverly; Kenneth Winn, Petitioner
- 21-M-129; Lincoln Public Schools Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-M-128; Norris School District Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-M-127; Grand Island Public Schools Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-M-126; Omaha Public Schools Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-M-125; Columbus City Council; Mark Koch, Complainant
- 21-R-124; City of Lincoln; Deborah Moore, Petitioner
- 21-R-123; Department of Health and Human Services; Sean Mohatt, Petitioner
- 21-R-121; Omaha Public Power District; Robert Sullivan, Petitioner
- 21-R-120; City of Omaha; David A. Lopez, Petitioner
- 21-R-119; City of Broken Bow; Travis Trotter, Petitioner
- 21-M-118; Lower Platte South Natural Resources District; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 21-M-117; Nebraska State Board of Education; Multiple Complainants
- 21-R-115; Omaha Police Department; Christopher Fielding, Petitioner
- 21-M-114; Lincoln City Council; Samuel Lyon, Complainant
- 21-R-112; Department of Health and Human Services; Suzette Rasmussen, Petitioner
- 21-M-111; Village of Western; Damara Woitalewicz, Complainant
- 21-M-110; Raymond Rural Fire District Board of Directors; Eric Brown, Complainant
- 21-R-109; Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department & City of Lincoln, Mayor Leirion Gaylor Baird; Robert J. Borer, Petitioner
- 21-R-108; Nebraska Legislature; Joe Jordan, News Channel Nebraska, Petitioner
- 21-R-107; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Elle Hansen, Petitioner
- 21-R-106; City of Valley; Jim Boucher, Petitioner
- 21-M-105; Valparaiso Village Board; Kay Maresh, Complainant
- 21-M-104; St. Paul City Council; Eugene Killinger, Complainant
- 21-M-103; Bennington Public Schools; Multiple Complainants
- 21-R-102; City of Fremont; Nathan Williams, Petitioner
- 21-R-101; Lancaster County Sheriff's Office; Sherman Johnson, Petitioner
2020 Disposition Letters
- 20-R-141; Department of Health and Human Services; Sandra Nielsen, Petitioner
- 20-R-139; Department of Administrative Services; Senator M. Cavanaugh, Petitioner
- 20-M-138; Columbus City Council; John Harms, Complainant
- 20-M-137; Shields Township Officials; Steve Boshart, Complainant
- 20-R-135; University of Nebraska; Daniel Libit, The Intercollegiate, Petitioner
- 20-R-134; Sarpy County Attorney's Office; Calvin Fishburn, Petitioner
- 20-R-133; University of Nebraska; Daniel Libit, The Intercollegiate, Petitioner
- 20-R-132; University of Nebraska; Andy Wittry, Petitioner
- 20-R-131; ESU 15; Adam Lambert, Petitioner
- 20-R-130; Papillion La Vista Community Schools; Patricia Conway, Petitioner
- 20-R-129; University of Nebraska; Alan Binder, The New York Times Company, Petitioner
- 20-R-128; Metropolitan Utilities District; Rodney Prince, Petitioner
- 20-R-124; Dawes County Assessor; Roger W. Hurlbert, Petitioner
- 20-R-123; Nebraska State Patrol; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 20-R-122; City of Gretna; Andy Harpenau, Petitioner
- 20-R-121; Omaha Public Power District; David V. Drew Petitioner
- 20-M-120; Village of Alvo Board of Trustees; David Morgan, Complainant
- 20-M-117; City of Stromsburg; Glen Bower, Complainant
- 20-R-116; League Association of Risk Management; Michael Nolan, Petitioner
- 20-MR-115; Platte County Agricultural Society Board of Directors; Cathy Johnson, Complainant
- 20-MR-115; Platte County Agricultural Society Board of Directors; Cathy Johnson, Petitioner
- 20-R-114; University of Nebraska Medical Center; Paula Lavigne, ESPN, Petitioner
- 20-M-112; City of Burwell Officials; Lee and Johanna Jeffres, Complainants
- 20-R-110; Department of Health and Human Services; David J. O'Doherty, Nebraska Dental Association, Petitioner
- 20-R-109; University of Nebraska; George Achola, Petitioner
- 20-M-108; Loup City Public Schools; Rose A. Wilson et al., Complainant
- 20-M-107; Douglas County SID 438; Debra Beck, Complainant
- 20-R-106; University of Nebraska; Chris Downey, Petitioner
- 20-R-105; Nebraska Public Power District; Daniel Tait, Petitioner
- 20-M-103; Saline County Planning and Zoning Administrator; Sandra Koll, Complainant
- 20-R-102; Nebraska Department of Agriculture; Kohl Harrington, Petitioner
- 20-R-101; NCORPE; Ken Anderson, Petitioner
2019 Disposition Letters
- 19-R-134; City of Bellevue; Ron Petak, Bellevue Leader, Petitioner
- 19-R-133; Nebraska Department of Agriculture; April Messerschmidt-Rutz, Petitioner
- 19-R-130; City of Omaha Police Department; David Earl, KETV NewsWatch 7, Petitioner
- 19-R-129; Little Blue NRD; Kevin Kissinger, Petitioner
- 19-R-128; Central Nebraska Humane Society; Scott Rupp, Petitioner
- 19-M-127; Village of Giltner; Alan Charlton, Complainant
- 19-R-125; City of Omaha Planning Department; Sam Murante, Petitioner
- 19-R-124; Seward County Sheriff's Office; Gregory Damman, Petitioner
- 19-R-123; Saline County Planning and Zoning Board; Sandra Koll, Petitioner
- 19-R-121; City of Fremont; Stacy Heatherly, Petitioner
- 19-R-120; Douglas County Assessor; Frederic Laquer, Petitioner
- 19-R-119; Lancaster County Board of Commissioners; Lincoln Independent Business Association, Petitioner
- 19-R-118; Douglas County Department of Corrections; Alysha Curtis, Petitioner
- 19-R-117; Department of Health and Human Services; Alec Ferretti, Petitioner
- 19-M-116; Geneva City Council; Greg Scellin, The Nebraska Signal, Complainant
- 19-R-115; University of Nebraska; Rick Ruggles, Omaha World-Herald, Petitioner
- 19-M-114; Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Board of Directors; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 19-R-113; Crete City Clerk; Larry Geiger, Petitioner
- 19-M-112; Aurora Airport Authority; D. Ross Beins, Complainant
- 19-MR-110; City of Fremont; Stacy Heatherly, Complainant
- 19-R-109; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 19-R-107; Omaha School Employees’ Retirement System; Henry Cordes, Omaha World-Herald, Petitioner
- 19-R-106; Omaha Police Department; Reginald L. Young, Petitioner
- 19-M-104; City of Crofton City Council; Erin L. Dennis, Complainant
- 19-R-103; North Platte Police Department; Erik Fern obo Mark Charron, Petitioner
- 19-R-102; Omaha Public Power District; Matthew Luczynski, Petitioner
- 19-R-101; Village of Alvo; Dana Krass, Petitioner
2018 Disposition Letters
- 18-M-139; City of Fremont City Council, Fremont Planning Commission; Susan Jacobus, Complainant
- 18-R-137; Nebraska DHHS; Stephen Reilly, Petitioner
- 18-R-136; Douglas County Sheriff's Office; Ian MacDougall, Petitioner
- 18-R-134; Jefferson County Attorney's Office, Jefferson County Sheriff's Office; Stephanie Piper, Petitioner
- 18-R-133; Douglas County, Douglas County Attorney; Chris Chappelear, Petitioner
- 18-M-132; Alvo Village Board; David Morgan, Complainant
- 18-MR-131; Tecumseh Airport Authority Board; Lyle M. Eisenhauer, Petitioner
- 18-R-130; Douglas County Commissioner James Cavanaugh; Jeff Stevens, Petitioner
- 18-M-129; Village of Royal; Earleen Jensen, Complainant
- 18-R-128; Nebraska DHHS; Emily Kirksey, Berkeley Research Group, Petitioners
- 18-R-127; Nebraska Supreme Court, Clerk of the Supreme Court, Douglas County District Court, Clerk of the Douglas County District Court; Marc Lombardo, Petitioner
- 18-R-126 Jefferson County Attorney, Jefferson County Sheriff; Thomas McCarty, Petitioner
- 18-M-125; Fremont City Council, Fremont Utility and Infrastructure Board; Susan Jacobus, Complainant
- 18-R-124; Douglas County District Court; Clerk of the District Court; Kevin W. Malone, Petitioner
- 18-R-123; Walthill Public School; Donald M. O'Neill, Petitioner
- 18-R-122; Nebraska State Patrol; Annita Lucchesi, Petitioner
- 18-R-121 Blair Housing Authority; Mark Welsch, GASP, Petitioner
- 18-R-120; Douglas County Attorney; Michael E. Harris, Petitioner
- 18-R-119; Village of Greenwood; David Moll, Petitioner
- 18-M-118; Geneva City Council; Judy Glassburner, Complainant
- 18-R-117; Nebraska DHHS; Eric Aspengren, Nebraska Democratic Party, Petitioners
- 18-R-116; Papillion La Vista Community Schools; Mike Weaver, Petitioner
- 18-R-115; University of Nebraska; Paula Lavigne, Petitioner
- 18-R-114; Dakota County Sheriff; Kevin E. Johnson, Petitioner
- 18-R-113; Clerk of the Legislature; Debra A. Portz, Petitioner
- 18-RM-111; Washington County Board of Supervisors, Washington County Attorney; Dennis McCormick, Complainant
- 18-R-110; City of Crofton Manager; Pamela S. Berendsen, Petitioner
- 18-R-109; Nebraska Secretary of State; Steven M. Jacob, Petitioner
- 18-R-108; Corey R. Steel, State Court Administrator; Jeri James, Petitioner
- 18-R-107; Thurston County Attorney; Jeffrey Calhoun, Petitioner
- 18-R-106; Lincoln Police Department; Juanita Phillips, Petitioner
- 18-R-105; University of Nebraska; Steve Kolowich, Petitioner
- 18-R-104; Village of Elmwood; Jack Hovick, Petitioner
- 18-M-103 Midland Area Agency on Aging; Karl Hughes, Complainant
- 18-R-102; Nebraska Department of Revenue; Grace Willnerd, Petitioner
- 18-M-101; Omaha School Employees' Retirement System; Matt Ryan, Complainant
2017 Disposition Letters
- 17-R-151; Nebraska Department of Correctional Services; JoAnne Young, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 17-R-149; Nebraska Department of Correctional Services; Grant Schulte, Associated Press, Petitioner
- 17-R-146; Village of Elmwood; Genine Hovick, Petitioner
- 17-R-145; University of Nebraska; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 17-R-144; Papio-Missouri Natural Resources District; Alex Heeb, Petitioner
- 17-R-143; Dundy County Attorney and Dundy County Sheriff's Office; Donald Drillien and Kathryn Musso, Petitioners
- 17-R-142; Eagle-Alvo Rural Fire District No. 9; Travis L. Moore, Petitioner
- 17-R-141; Nebraska State Patrol; Leon Phillips, Petitioner
- 17-R-140; Washington County Highway Superintendent; Adam R. Tripp, Blair City Attorney, Petitioner
- 17-R-139; Douglas County Sheriff's Office; Bryon Jones, Petitioner
- 17-R-138; N-CORPE; Ken Anderson, Petitioner
- 17-M-137; Village of New Orleans Board of Trustees; Rhonda Hogeland, Complainant
- 17-M-136; Village of Sutherland; Muriel Clark, Complainant
- 17-R-135; Nebraska State Patrol; Nelson Harvey, Petitioner
- 17-R-134; Lewiston Consolidated Schools; Lisa Hermsmeier, Petitioner
- 17-R-133; Alliance Police Department; Cheryl Spencer, Petitioner
- 17-M-132; Bellevue City Council; Patrick M. Shannon, Complainant
- 17-M-131 Winside Public Schools Board of Education; Emily Jensen, Complainant
- 17-R-130; Department of Health and Human Services-Vital Records Division; Steven M. Jacob, Petitioner
- 17-R-128; Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission; Ronda Rabe Hasenauer, Petitioner
- 17-R-127; Hall County Court; Brandon J. Sweetser, Petitioner
- 17-R-126; Department of Health and Human Services; Steven M. Jacob, Petitioner
- 17-M-125; Northwest Public Schools Board of Education; Randy Stueven and Matthew Hudnall, Complainants
- 17-M-124; Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Board of Directors; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 17-M-123; Fillmore Central Public Schools Board of Education; James Reinsch, Complainant
- 17-R-122; Grand Island Public Schools; Alan Usher, Petitioner
- 17-R-121; Wymore Police Department; Gary & Sandi Gridley, Petitioners
- 17-M-120; Clearwater Public Schools Board of Education et al; Judy Stearns, Complainant
- 17-R-119; Wahoo Airport Authority; William Foster, Petitioner
- 17-R-117; Dodge County Board of Supervisors, Dodge County Clerk; Rick Colgan, Petitioner
- 17-R-116; Nebraska Public Service Commission; Zach Pluhacek, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 17-M-115; Village of Rulo Board of Trustees; Melissa Coonce, Complainant
- 17-R-114; City of Grand Island; Scott Rupp, Petitioner
- 17-R-113; Wahoo Airport Authority; William Foster, Petitioner
- 17-R-112; Nebraska Health and Human Services Office of Vital Records; Bruce Schuknecht, Petitioner
- 17-R-111; Nebraska Department of Administrative Service; DSM USA Insurance Company, Inc., Petitioner
- 17-R-110; Hastings Utilities; Greg Trout, Petitioner
- 17-M-109; Village of Table Rock Board of Trustees; Amy Hunzeker, Complainant
- 17-R-108; Lincoln Police Department; Vincent Valentino, Petitioner
- 17-M-107; Omaha Public Schools Board of Education; Melissa Engel, Complainant
- 17-M-105; Creighton Public Schools Board of Education; Daniel Morrill, Complainant
- 17-M-103; Northwest Public Schools Board of Education; Morgan Johnson et al., Complainants
- 17-R-101; City of Omaha; Bob Tucker, Petitioner
2016 Disposition Letters
- 16-M-140; Village of Sutherland; Muriel Clark, Complainant
- 16-M-138; Village of Orleans Board of Trustees; Rhonda Hogeland, Complainant
- 16-MR-137; Operation Youth Success; Laura McCormick, Petitioner/Complainant
- 16-R-136; Wahoo Airport Authority; William Foster, Petitioner
- 16-R-135; Nebraska Game and Parks Commission; Mike Weaver, Petitioner
- 16-R-134; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Ralph W. Edwards, Petitioner
- 16-R-133; Nebraska State Senators; Paul Von Behren
- 16-M-131; Centura Public Schools Board of Education; Franz Trumler, Complainant
- 16-M-130; Nebraska Brand Committee; David Wright, Complainant
- 16-M-129; Nebraska Brand Committee; Joe Pongratz, Complainant
- 16-MR-127; Village of McGrew Board of Trustees; Scott Miller, Complainant
- 16-R-126; Omaha Public Power District; David Earl, KETV, Petitioner
- 16-R-124; City of Chadron, Chadron Joint Airport Zoning Board; Jerry Schumacher, Petitioner
- 16-R-122; Multitple Petitions; Frank Oslzly, Petitioner
- 16-R-121; Kearney County Assessor; Chad Mohr, Petitioner
- 16-R-120; Lower Platte South NRD; Don Olson, Petitioner
- 16-R-119; Nebrasaka State Fire Marshal; Steven M. Jacob, Petitioner
- 16-M-118 Village of Callaway; James Thomson, Complainant
- 16-R-116; Nebraska Department of Roads; Rob Nickeson, Petitioner
- 16-R-115; Nebraska Department of Correctional Services; Stephen Cavanaugh, Petitioner
- 16-M-114; University of Nebraska Board of Regents; Chris Dunker, Lincoln Journal Star, Petitioner
- 16-M-113; Village of Sutherland; Ken Main et al., Complainants
- 16-R-112; Village of Sutherland; Ken Main et al., Petitioners
- 16-R-110; Metropolitan Entertainment & Convention Authority; Jack Gould, Common Cause, Petitioner
- 16-R-109; Cedar County Attorney, Cedar County Sheriff; David Domino obo Estate of Frank Potts, Jr., Petitioner
- 16-R-108; Village of Elmwood; Dana Krass, Petitioner
- 16-R-107; Lancaster County Sheriff's Office; Joseph Cappel. Petitioner
- 16-R-106; Bellevue Public Schools; Leo Rusty Hike, Petitioner
- 16-R-104; Kearney County Treasurer; Chad Mohr, Petitioner
- 16-M-103; Village of Sutherland Board of Trustees; Roger Lathrop, Complainant
- 16-R-102; Omaha Police Department; KETV, Petitioner
- 16-R-101; Dundy County-Stratton Public Schools; Stan Jones, Petitioner
2015 Disposition Letters
- 15-M-154; Johnson-Brock Board of Education; Rhonda Clark, Complainant
- 15-R-153; Hastings Police Department; Thomas R. Lovell, III, Petitioner
- 15-R-152; Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services; Home Depot, Petitioner
- 15-R-151; Clay County Sheriff; Steve Hindi, Petitioner
- 15-R-150; Clay County Sheriff; Mike Kobliska, Petitioner
- 15-M-148; Johnson-Brock Board of Education; Rhonda Clark, Complainant
- 15-R-145; Nebraska State Patrol; Joshua Renth, Petitioner
- 15-M-144; Columbus City Council; John Curry, Committee for Logic and Honesty in Government, Complainant
- 15-R-143; City of Omaha; Bob Tucker, Petitioner
- 15-M-142; City of Lincoln Lancaster County Railroad Transportation Safety District; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 15-R-141; University of Nebraska; Dave Conklin, Petitioner
- 15-M-140; Lancaster County Board of Commissioners; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 15-R-139; Wahoo Airport Authority; William Foster, Petitioner
- 15-M-138; Blue Rivers Area Agency on Aging; Coranne Moss, Complainant
- 15-R-137; Wahoo Airport Authority; William Foster, Petitioner
- 15-R-136; City of Waverly; Larry Nedrow, Petitioner
- 15-R-135; Blue Rivers Area Agency on Aging; Coranne Moss, Petitioner
- 15-R-134; Department of Economic Development; Deena Winter, Petitioner
- 15-M-133; Decatur Village Board; Michael P. Schmiedt, Petitioner
- 15-M-132; Johnson Brock Board of Education; Rhonda Clark
- 15-R-131; City of Bellevue; Leanne Gifford, Petitioner
- 15-R-130; City of Omaha Police and Fire Departments; General Electric Railcar Services Corp, Petitioner
- 15-R-128; Nebraska Public Employee Retirement System; Jason Braun, AskTrak, Petitioner
- 15-R-127; Corey Street, State Court Administrator, Billy Roy Hoscheit, Petitioner
- 15-R-126; Wahoo Airport Authority, William Foster, Petitioner
- 15-R-125; City of Creighton; Mike Nutting, Petitioner
- 15-M-124; Nebraska Board of Parole; Catharine Huddle, Complainant
- 15-R-123; Hitchcock County Assessor; Amy Frederick, Hitchcock County News, Petitioner
- 15-R-122; City of Grand Island; Tracy Overstreet, Grand Island Independent, Petitioner
- 15-R-121; Nebraska State Patrol; Gregory C Lauby, Petitioner
- 15-M-120; City of Minatare; Alfred J. Pieper, Complainant
- 15-R-119; City of Blair Police Department; Blair Enterprise, Petitioner
- 15-R-118; City of Omaha and Mayor Jean Stothert; Omaha World Herald, Petitioner
- 15-R-115; City of Bellevue; Michael Champion, Petitioner
- 15-R-114; Nebraska Public Power District; Allen Fugate obo Hanging H Real Estate Co., Petitioner
- 15-R-113; City of Lincoln, Parks and Recreation; Tom Nesbit, Petitioner
- 15-R-112; Omaha Police Department; Cathy Beeler, KETV Newswatch 7, Petitioner
- 15-R-111; University of Nebraska; Gary Ruskin, US Right to Know, Petitioner
- 15-R-110; Omaha Police Department; Cathy Beeler, KETV Newswatch 7, Petitioner
- 15-R-109; Cass County Attorney and Cass County Sheriff; Tim Shirley, Petitioner
- 15-M-108; University of Nebraska; Deena Winter, Complainant
- 15-R-107; Wahoo Airport Authority; William H Foster III, Petitioner
- 15-M-105; Village of Ceresco; Various Complainants
- 15-R-103; Department of Health and Human Services, Child Support Enforcement Office, Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 15-R-102; Metropolitan Utilities District; Ben Reker, Petitioner
- 15-M-101; Village of Ceresco; Various Complainants
2014 Disposition Letters
- 14-M-138; Village of Ceresco; Various Complainants
- 14-M-136; City of Sargent City Council; Mark Koch, Complainant
- 14-R-135; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Kate Howard, Omaha World-Herald, Petitioner
- 14-R-134; Douglas County Juvenile Court, et. al; Kenneth M. Chapman, Petitioner
- 14-R-133; Univery of Nebraska-Omaha; Renie Hagensen, Petitioner
- 14-M-132; Louisville School Board of Education; Kim Roecker, Complainant
- 14-R-130; Douglas County Juvenile Court; Laura McCormick, Petitioner
- 14-R-129; Douglas County Juvenile Court; Laura McCormick, Petitioner
- 14-M-128; Lancaster County Board of Commissioners; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 14-R-127; Nebraska Department of Revenue; Dale Rauch, Petitioner
- 14-R-126; Westside Community Schools; James Clark, Petitioner
- 14-M-125; City of Lincoln Lancaster County Railroad Transportation Safety District; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 14-R-124; Nebraska Department of Revenue; Dale Rauch, Petitioner
- 14-R-123; Nebraska Emergency Management Agency; Russell Gold, The Wall Street Journal, Petitioner
- 14-R-122; Douglas County District Court Administrator, et al.; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 14-R-121; Metropolitan Community College; Troy Hendrickson, Petitioner
- 14-R-120; Cass County Assessor; David J. Bender, Petitioner
- 14-M-119; Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Board of Directors; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 14-R-118; Douglas County Juvenile Court; Laura McCormick, Petitioner
- 14-R-117; University of Nebraska; D. Victoria Baranetsky, New York Times, Petitioner
- 14-M-116; Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Board of Directors; Gary Aldridge, Complainant
- 14-M-115; 5 School Feasibiity Committee; Brock Curtiss, Complainant
- 14-M-114; Ogallala Public Schools Board of Education; Jerry Quick, Complainant
- 14-M-113; Garden County Board of Commissioners; Brenda Tophoj, Complainant
- 14-R-112; City of Lincoln; Larry Ball, Petitioner
- 14-R-111; Nebraska State Patrol; Nebraska Educational Television, Petitioner
- 14-R-110; 133 Estates Home Owners Association; Sheldon Warrick, Petitioner
- 14-R-108; Nebraska Supreme Court; Bruce R. Friedman, Petitioner
- 14-R-107; Wahoo Airport Authority; William H. Foster III, Petitioner
- 14-M-106; Webster County Commissioners; Robert Willicott, Complainant
- 14-R-105; Nebraska Supreme Court; Bruce R. Friedman, Petitioner
- 14-R-104; City of Sargent; March Koch, Petitioner
- 14-R-103; City of Sargent; March Koch, Petitioner
- 14-R-102; Clerk of the Douglas County District Court; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 14-R-101; Omaha Airport Authority; Cheryl Methe, Petitioner
2013 Disposition Letters
- 13-R-143; Douglas County Juvenile Court; Laura McCormick, Petitioner
- 13-R-142; Sarpy County Court Judicial Administrator, Barb Pousson; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 13-M-140; Gering City Council; Robert Kinsey, Complainant
- 13-R-139; Lincoln Police Department; Emily Bazelon, Slate Magazine, Petitioner
- 13-R-138; City of Gretna; Deena Winter, Complainant
- 13-R-137; Department of Health and Human Services, Licensing; Stacy Ryan, Petitioner
- 13-R-135; Douglas County Assessor; Monte Bowman, Petitioner
- 13-M-134; Scotts Bluff County Board of Commissioners; Mary Avery, Auditor’s Office, Complainant
- 13-R-133; City of Bellevue; Richard Lee, Complainant
- 13-R-131; City of Lincoln, State Court System, Corrections, Fire Marshal, Historical Society; Frank Oslzly, Petitioner
- 13-M-130; City of Sargent City Council; Mark Koch, Complainant
- 13-M-129; Village of Hamlet Board of Trustees; C.L. San-D Nolte, Complainant
- 13-R-128; Sarpy County Court; Sarpy County Attorney; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 13-R-127; Wahoo City Manager/Airport Authority; William Foster III, Petitioner
- 13-M-126; Nebraska Environmental Trust Board; Marjorie G. Kennedy and Stu Luttich, Petitioners
- 13-R-125; Gage County Board of Supervisors; Shawn Renner, Beatrice Daily Sun, Petitioner
- 13-R-124; Sarpy County District Court; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 13-R-123; Sarpy County District Court; Gary Owens, Petitioner
- 13-M-122; Village of Maywood Board of Trustees; Danny Wallace, Complainant
- 13-M-121; Maywood Public Schools School Board; Tim Wolfe, Complainant
- 13-R-120; Lincoln Police Department; Lawrence Jones, Petitioner
- 13-R-119; City of Plattsmouth; Kenneth J. Winters, Petitioner
- 13-R-117; Douglas County Board of Commissioners; Pat Venditte, Petitioner
- 13-R-115; Sanitary & Improvement District No. 1 of Stanton County; City of Norfolk Clerk, Petitioner
- 13-M-113; Village of Utica Board of Trustees; Todd Heyen, Complainant
- 13-M-112; NE Workforce Investment Board–Advisory Committee; Chris Rodgers, Douglas County Board of Commissioners, Complainant
- 13-M-111; Central City Public Schools Board of Education; Brad Wells, Complainant
- 13-R-110; Univeristy of Nebraska-Kearney; Trevor Howell, Petitioner
- 13-R-109; City of Omaha Parks, Recreation & Public Property Department; Mark Welsch, Petitioner
- 13-M-108; Central City Public Schools Board of Education; Jeff Clark, Complainant
- 13-R-107; Jeff Franklin, Clay County Sheriff; Denis Lyons, Petitioner
- 13-M-106; Omaha City Council; John Wells, Omaha Police Officers’ Association, Complainant
- 13-M-105; Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District Board of Directors; Douglas Kagan, Complainant
- 13-M-104; Grand Island City Council; Robert Sivick, Grand Island City Attorney, Complainant
- 13-R-103; City of Seward; Linda Gierke, Petitioner
- 13-M-102; Grand Island City Council; Don Smith and James Faddis, Grand Island Independent, Complainants
2012 Disposition Letters
- 12-R-146; City of Sargent; Mark Koch, Petitioner
- 12-M-145 Washington County Board; Daly Graeve, Complainant
- 12-R-144; Upper Republican NRD; Andrews Svoboda, Petitioner
- 12-M-142; Beatrice Public Schools Board of Education; Terry Cossell, Complainant
- 12-M-141; Tri County Public Schools Board of Education; Jan Stokebrand, Complainant
- 12-R-140; Douglas County Juvenile Court; Laura McCormick, Petitioner
- 12-R-139; Scribner-Snyder Community School; Derek Aldridge, Jovan Lausterer, Petitioners
- 12-R-138; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Riley Johnson, Daily Nebraskan, Petitioner
- 12-R-137; Keith County Attorney; Ryan Ross, Petitioner
- 12-R-136; Webster County Attorney, State Patrol, Nebraska Bureau of Vital Statistics; Roger Benjamin, Petitioner
- 12-M-135; Washington County Board of Supervisors; Ronald Hineline, Complainant
- 12-M-134; Lower Elkhorn NRD; Kent M. Franzen, Complainant
- 12-R-132; Douglas County District Court and Douglas County Treasurer; John Hurley, Petitioner
- 12-M-131; Hall County Board of Supervisors; Mitchell Clark, Complainant
- 12-R-129; Nebraska State Patrol; Joe Jordan, Petitioner
- 12-R-128; OPPD; John Zitnik, Petitioner
- 12-M-127; Nebraska City City Council; Fran Chadwick, Complainant
- 12-R-126; Village of Homer; Dawn Maslonka, Petitioner
- 12-M-125; Minatare City Council; Alfred Pieper, Complainant
- 12-R-124; Separate Juvenile Court of Douglas County; Randie Hardiman, Petitioner
- 12-M-122; Gretna City Council; Wayne Robb, Complainant
- 12-R-121; City of Bellevue; Tobin Gray Television, Petitioner
- 12-M-120; Village of Ulysses Board of Trustees; Complainant Margie Schneider, Complainant
- 12-R-119; Garden County Board of Commissioners; Geri Card, Petitioner
- 12-R-118; City of Wahoo; Mary Tingelhoff, Petitioner
- 12-R-117; Public Power Generation Agency; Kutak Rock LLP, Petitioner
- 12-R-116; Gage County Board of Supervisors; Shawn Renner, Beatrice Daily Sun, Petitioner
- 12-R-115; Papio-Missouri Natural Resource District; Scott Japp, Petitioner
- 12-M-113; St. Paul City Council; Alan Brennan, Complainant
- 12-R-112; City of Bellevue; Ryan Luby and KETV, Petitioners
- 12-M-111; David City City Council; Ruddy Svoboda, Complainant
- 12-M-110; UNL Campus Rec Advisory Board; Patrick Radigan, Complainant
- 12-R-109; University of Nebraska Medical Center; Lauren Briese, Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, Petitioner
- 12-R-107; University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Valerie J Harper, Petitioner
- 12-R-105; Garden County Board of Commissioners; Geri Card, Petitioner
- 12-R-103; Douglas County Conciliation and Mediation; George Killian, Petitioner
- 12-R-101; Grand Island City Council; Grand Island Independent, Petitioner
2011 Disposition Letters
- 11-M-146; City of Gering City Council; Ed Mayo, Complainant
- 11-M-145; City of Tekamah Mayor City Council; Robert Harms, Complainant
- 11-M-144; Dakota County Board of Commissioners; Leon Jessen, Complainant
- 11-M-142; Chadron City Council; Lynn Mathis, Complainant
- 11-M-141; Fillmore Central Public Schools Board of Education; William Plock, Complainant
- 11-M-139; Garden County Public Schools Board of Education; Geri Card, Complainant
- 11-M-138; Ogallala Public Schools Board of Education; Audra Hamaker and Jerry Quick, Complainants
- 11-R-137; Douglas County Assessor; Monte Bowman, Petitioner
- 11-M-136; Hamilton County Board; Duane Katt, Complainant
- 11-R-135; Region 6 Bahavioral Healthcare; Mark Welsch, Petitioner
- 11-R-134; Saunders County Attorney and Saunders County Highway Department; Keith Kosaski obo Mike Conley, Petitioner
- 11-R-133; Saunders County Attorney; Kenneth Stucklik, Petitioner
- 11-M-132; Dorchester Village Board; Nancy McGill, Complainant
- 11-R-131; Douglas County Court; Stacy Ryan, Petitioner
- 11-M-130; Ogallala School Board; Jerry Quick, Complainant
- 11-R-129; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Steve Grasz, Petitioner
- 11-MR-128; Gage County EMS Advisory Board, Gage County Board of Supervisors; Michael Pethoud, Petitioner
- 11-R-127; Douglas County Assessor; Sandra Fournier, Petitioner
- 11-M-126; Ogallala Public Schools Board of Education; Audra Hamaker, Complainant
- 11-R-125; Omaha Fire Department; Heyward Smith, Petitioner
- 11-R-124; Nebraska State Patrol; Scott Bledsoe, Petitioner
- 11-R-123; Fremont Police Department; Dan Larsen, Evidence, Inc., Petitioner
- 11-M-122; Dodge Public Schools Board of Education; John Ortmeier and Richard Pruss, Complainants
- 11-R-121; Douglas County Conciliation and Mediation; George Killian, Petitioner
- 11-R-120; Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services; Gary Anderson, Petitioner
- 11-R-119; Omaha Police Department; Tony Secrest, United Heartland Insurance Company, Petitioner
- 11-M-118; Whitney Irrigation District; Clifford Bergfield, Jr., Complainant
- 11-M-117; Filmore Central Public Schools Board of Eductaion; Eric Williams, Complainant
- 11-R-116; University of Nebraska-Omaha; Ivy Harper, Petitioner
- 11-R-114; Univeristy of Nebraska-Lincoln; Matthew Sanderson, Playoff PAC, Petitioner
- 11-R-113; Lower Elkhorn Natural Resources District; Kent Franzen, Petitioner
- 11-M-112; Papio-Misouri NRD Board; Dorothy Lanphier, Complainant
- 11-R-110; University of Nebraska Medical Center; Hailey Konnath, Daily Nebraskan, Petitioner
- 11-M-109; Falls City Council; Peggy Davidson, Complainant
- 11-M-108; Long Pine City Council; Denise Croffutt (Karen Dixson, Garnet and Neal Anderson), Complainant
- 11-R-107; City of Omaha Police Department and Douglas County Department of Corrections; Jarvis Young, Petitioner
- 11-R-106; Beatrice Public Schools; Terry Cossel, Petitioner
- 11-M-105; Village of Utica Board of Trustees; Jeannie Dunn and Richard Therrien, Complainants
- 11-M-104; Village of Union Board of Trustees; Debra McWha, Complainant
- 11-M-102; Nebraska Unified District #1 Board of Education et al.; Martha Cook, Complainant
- 11-M-101; Nebraska Unified District #1 Board of Education et al.; Martha Cook, Complainant
2010 Disposition Letters
- 10-R-147; Stanton County Sheriff; Andrew Shelden, Petitioner
- 10-M-146; Village of Utica Board of Trustees; Todd Heyen, Celeste Johnson, Complainants
- 10-M-145; Central City Board of Education, Brad Wells, Complainant
- 10-R-144; Northwest Rural Public Power District; Michael Van Buskirk, Petitioner
- 10-M-143; Nebraska Unified District #1 Board of Education et al.; Marcha Cook, Complainant
- 10-R-142; Nebraska Environmental Trust; Clay County Board of Supervisors, Petitioner
- 10-R-141; Omaha Police Department; Gray Television-WOWT-TV, Petitioner
- 10-R-140; Keith County Attorney; Sharon Kelly, Petitioner
- 10-M-139; Keith County Board of Commissioners; Anonymous Complainant
- 10-M-137; Garden County Board of Commissioners; Geri Card, Complainant
- 10-M-136; Howard County Board of Commissioners; Todd Mitchell, Complainant
- 10-R-135; Bellevue Police Department; Lana Wilson, Petitioner
- 10-R-134; Custer County Attorney; Richard Hardesty, Petitioner
- 10-R-133; Village of Uehling; James Edward Bensinger, Petitioner
- 10-R-132; Adminstrative Office of the Courts and Probation; Dwite Pedersen, Heinrich P. Tesch von Cultz II, Petitioners
- 10-M-131; Sargent City Council; Richard Hardesty, Complainant
- 10-R-130; Village of Uehling; James Edward Bensinger, Petitioner
- 10-R-129; City of Long Pine; Henry Thorne, Petitioner
- 10-R-128; Nebraska State Fire Marshal; Richard Hardesty, Petitioner
- 10-M-127; City of Bridgeport Library Board; Connie Arellano, Complainant
- 10-R-126; Custer County Sheriff; Richard Hardesty, Petitioner
- 10-R-125, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Henry Cordes, Petitioner
- 10-R-124; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Matt Wynn, Omaha World-Herald, Petitioner
- 10-M-123; Garden County Zoning and Planning Board; Geri Card, Complainant
- 10-M-122; City of Seward City Council; Robert Blevens, Complainant
- 10-M-121 Broken Bow Board of Education; Kevin Cooksley, Complainant
- 10-R-120; Village of Broadwater; Michelle Hoerler, Petitioner
- 10-M-119; Washington County Board; Pam Daly, Complainant
- 10-R-118; Nebraska State Patrol; Bernie Barton, Petitioner
- 10-R-117; City of Long Pine, Nebraska; Ruth Goodrich, Petitioner
- 10-M-116; Manley Village Board; Susan Christoffersen, Complainant
- 10-M-115; Blair Public Schools; Robert and Mary Alice Johnson, Complainants
- 10-R-114; City of Omaha; Andreas Allen, Petitioner
- 10-M-113; O'Neill Public School Board of Education; Mark Hunt, Complainant
- 10-M-112; Garden County Board of Commissioners; Geri Card, Complainant
- 10-R-111; City Clerk of Nebraska City; Fran Chadwick, Petitioner
- 10-M-110; Bennington City Council; Bill Dunn, Complainant
- 10-R-109; University of Nebraska Medical Center; Amy Coburn, DVM, Petitioner
- 10-M-107; Beatrice Public Schools Board of Education; Patrick Ethridge, Beatrice Daily Sun, Complainant
- 10-M-106; Ithaca Village Board; Debra Hass, Complainant
- 10-R-105; Deuel County District Court; Fred Peters, Petitioner
- 10-M-104; Clay Center Public Schools Board of Education, South Central Nebraska Unified School District #5 Board of Education; H Diane Freitas, Complainant
- 10-R-103; Brown County Rural Fire Board, Various Long Pine Organizations; Joeleen Dodd, Petitioner
- 10-M-102; Holt County Board of Supervisors; Thomas Herzog, Complainant
- 10-R-101; City of Omaha and Douglas County; Tower Kountze, Petitioner